Roll of Honour


2014 Apprenticeships
Alistair Raphael, The Radcliffe Trust, Apprentice – Cordwainer/Shoemaker
Curtis Chipperfield, The Hedley Foundation, Apprentice – Building conservation
Parham Alizadeh, Apprentice – Shoemaking
Paul Kircos, The Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation , Apprentice – Silversmithing
William Powell, The Hedley Foundation, Apprentice – Shoemaking

2015 QEST/HCA Apprenticeships (Winter) 
Justine Bonenfant, Broderers’ Company (Associated Liveries), Apprentice – Embroidery
Sarah Jarman, Radcliffe Trust, Apprentice – Traditional sign writing
Libby Kates, Apprentice – Textiles
Thomas Sargeant, Masons’ Company (Associated Liveries), Apprentice – Stonemasonry

2015 Apprenticeships (Autumn)
Sean Henderson, Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation, Apprentice – Stonemasonry
Shannon Knight, Cambridge Satchel Company, Apprentice – Jewellery
John Kynaston, David Blackburn, Apprentice – Farriery
Charlotte McGrath, Cooks’ Company, Apprentice – Culinary Arts
Samuel McMahon, Hedley Foundation, Apprentice – Jewellery
Sophie Michael, Glen Dimplex, Apprentice – Analogue Film Conservation
Oscar Whapham, Made In Britain, Apprentice – Woodcarving

2016 Apprenticeships (Autumn)
Sarah Hobbs, The Worshipful Company of Pewterers, Apprentice – Engraving
Robert Dean, Apprentice – Jewellery Making
Giovanni Colapietro, Prince of Wales Charitable Trust, Apprentice – Horticulture
Sam Woolham, The Worshipful Company of Pewterers, Apprentice – Farriery
Nicholas Wills, Apprentice – Game Keeping
Dean Homer, The Gosling Foundation, Apprentice – Classic Car Restoration
Ricky Telford, The Radcliffe Trust, Apprentice – Diamond Setting
Matthew Jacques, All Churches Trust, Apprentice – Architectural Leatherwork
Adele Williamson, The Radcliffe Trust, Bespoke Shoemaking
Polly Collins, Apprentice – Bespoke Shoemaking
Damien McKeown, Pilgrim’s Trust, Apprentice – Hand Loom Weaving
Hannah Vickers, Associated Liveries, Apprentice – Textile Conservation
Nick Smith, Apprentice – Ice Sculpting




Honour Roll Archive


Previous Years

1991
Deborah Fiette, Sir Nevil Macready CBE (Crafts Council), Tapestry conservation
Rupert Christie, Equicentre, Farriery apprenticeship
Steven Gravestock, Findlater Mackie Todd & Co Ltd, Stone Masonry
Timothy Harris, R Twining & Co Ltd, Glassmaking
Claire O’Flaherty, John Lobb Ltd, Shoemaking
Marliese Symons , Ainsworths Homeopathic Pharmacy, Homeopathy

1992
Davina Chapman, Mobil Oil Company Ltd, Calligraphy
Sandie Ennis, Sir Nevil Macready CBE (Crafts Council), Rugmaking
Martin Enoch, Wilkinson PLC, Glassmaking
Sonja Nuttall, Stephens Brothers, Haute Couture
Judith Gardner Jones, M Leslie Esq CVO (Factor, Balmoral Castle), Opera Singing
Frances Plowden , Plowden & Smith Ltd, Blacksmithing
David Sax , Moët et Chandon, Winemaking
Graham Williams, H P Bulmer PLC, Antique furniture restoration

1993
Spike Bucklow, The Hamilton Kerr Institute, Painting conservation
Mary Butcher, Worshipful Company of Basketmakers, Basketmaking
Jonathan Darracott, Crafts Magazine, Watchmaking and repair
Denise Durham, Procter & Gamble Ltd, Chairmaking
Sarah Goodwin, J Dege & Sons Ltd, Gold embroidery
Philippa Hunt, Camberwell College of Art, Paper conservation
Bisi Osindero, House of Fraser Ltd, Milinery

1994
Ruth Boddington, Calligraphy
Graham Collis, The Ironbridge Gorge Museum, Blacksmithing
Richard Faulkner, Worshipful Company of Clockmakers, Horology
Janet Wicks, Rhône-Poulenc Agriculture Ltd, Quilting
Catherine Woodforde, Carvers & Gilders, Gilding

1995
Ros Conway, Pâte-de-Verre
Angela Craft, Bookbinding
Nicola Dunn, West Dean College, Antique metal conservation
Jonathan Fraser, Probiotics Ltd, Garden design
James Hamill, Bee keeping
Rodney Harris, Brick modelling
Veronica Main, Straw-work
Stephen Mills, A E Chapman Ltd, Upholstery
Lisa Shekede, Courtauld Institute of Art, Domestic wall painting conservation

1996
Rupert Alexander, Austin Reed Group Plc, Portrait Painting
Lee Collins, Farriery apprenticeship
Richard Drayton, Boat building
Rachel Shaw, Tameside College of Technology, Confectionery
Rebecca Hellen, Spink & Son Ltd, Easel painting conservation
Bex Marriott, Ms Jen Lindsay, Bookbinding
Peter Norrington, Cordwainers College, Western saddle making
Tim Wade, Professor Pennell, Woodcarving

1997
Sean Athow, Michael Oswald Esq. CVO, Farriery apprenticeship
Deborah Carré, R E Tricker Ltd, Shoemaking
Alan Graystock , UK Skills, Scagliola
Sue Hudswell, Henry Maxwell & Co Ltd, Shoemaking
Anthea Laing, Upholstery
Heather Sproat, Harvey Nichols Ltd, Haute Couture
Peter Ting, Thomas Goode & Co Ltd, Ceramics

1998
Claudia Clare, Primavera, Cambridge, Ceramics
Jonathan Harris, UK Skills, Woodcarving
Barbara Jones, Living Earth, Exeter, Lime plastering & cob building
Stephen Lewis, Fenland Laundries Ltd, Stained glass conservation
James Mackey, Musical instrument repair
James Shoulder, UK Skills, Geometrical staircase building
Lucinda Turner, Puppet carving

1999
Juliet Bankes, Gilbertson & Page Ltd, Wood engraving
Matthew Caines, Classical figure carving
Charlotte de Syllas, Glass jewellery
Martin Haswell, Digital photography
Deirdre Hawken, Millinery
Sally Hayes, Woodturning
Sarah Hocombe, Fresco painting
Chris Melloy, Royal National College for the Blind, Piano tuning
John Poole, Gilding
Dunstan Rickhuss, Paint effects
John Rogers, Farriery apprenticeship
Edward Scharer, Conservation & restoration

2000 (June)
Richard Ball, Stone carving
Gabriela Denny, Portrait painting
Steven Garrett, UK Skills, Ecclesiastical Joinery
Rod Kelly, Silversmithing
Christopher McBeth, Farriery apprenticeship
Robert Ogborn, Decorative paint effects
Lai Symes, Millinery
Louisa Wood, Hemp weaving
Roy Youdale, Basket making

2000 (November)
Sarah Berry, Architectural woodcarving
Daniel Dorman, Boatbuilding
Michael Rhys Jones, Farriery apprenticeship
Sharon Smith, Interior design
Laura West, Bookbinding

2001 (June)
Christopher Chesher, Clock restoration
Pamela Howlett , Millinery
Jonathan Letcher, Musical instrument making
Steven Newell , Glassmaking

2001 (November)
Marcia Bennett Male , Stone carving & lettering
Wally Gilbert, Silversmithing
Adelaide Izat , Conservation of easel paintings
Anna Kettle , Decorative plasterwork
Amanda Lane , Photography
Mark Upton , Bronze casting

2002 (March)
Jon Beer, Furniture making & design
Piers Conway, Stone masonry
Shirley Justice-Vose, Side saddle design & manufacture
Elizabeth Monk, Craft pottery
Sanna Palosaari, John Lobb Ltd, Shoemaking

2002 (October)
Terry Adams, Winterborne Zelston Fencing, Cleaving
Rosanna Bankes, Decorative artist
Jessie Higginson, Ceramics
Chris Robinson, Clock restoration
Jill Smallcombe, Cob building and sculpture

2003 (March)
Zoë Cull, Stone letter cutting
Nicola Simpson, Botanical illustration
David Gundry, Stonemason
Adam Greenwell, Blacksmithing & forged iron work
Sarah Pennal, Stonemason

2003 (September)
Elizabeth Cheadle, Polychromed Timber conservation
Dr Brian Coles, Clock restoration
Cordaelia Craine, Leather Moulding
Matthias Garn, Stonemason
Elizabeth Meek, Bookbinding/Book conservation
Kaye Nelson, Farriery apprenticeship
Martin Penning, Double bass making

2004 (June)
Siân Evans, Coppersmithing
Bob Johnston, Basketmaking
Fiona Jones, A G Joy & Sons, Plasterwork conservation
Pete Lambert, Hedgelaying
Clive Lee, Bowed instrument making
Ben Murphy, Bronze sculpture conservation
Adam Peirson, Cookery
Mia Sarosi, Ceramics
Geoffrey Walker, Clock restoration

2004 (September)
Laura Cowling, Stonemason
Jacqueline Cullen, Whitby Jet Jewellery
Gillian Forbes, Stonecarving & lettercutting
Zoë Harding, Jewellery
Jill Jones, Botanical Illustration
Deborah Mitchell, Wood Fired Pottery
Malcolm Ruffell, Ladder Back Chair Making
Julian Stair, Monumental Thrown Pots
Louise Wilde, Animation

2005 (March)
Cheryl Branford-Peers, Textile Design
Jacqui Carey, Braidmaking
Edward Cheese, Book Conservation
Antonia Hockton, Stone Carving
Jung-Ji Kim, Jewellery
Suzy Merrifield, Wendy Keith Designs, Knitwear design
Annette Price, Photography
Janet Stoyel, Wire weaving
Tom Waugh, Architechtural stone carving

2005 (July)
Jane Fryers, Millinery
Rebecca Harvey, Ceramics
Adam Nash, Thatching
Ruth Partington, Paper Conservation
Brent Quilliam, Stonemasonry

2006 (January)
Rachael Hodgson, Intaglio Printing
Paul Gray, Farriery
Bernard Johnson, Stone carving
Garry Lewis, Winterborne Zelston Fencing, Woodsman & Cleaving
Timothy Phipps, Thatching
Hannah Taylor, Costume Design

2006 (June)
Paul Allison, Buttons Saddlery, Side Saddle Making
Gary Drostle, Mosaic Art
Tracy Holmes, Stained Glass Conservation
Jackie King, Digital Fine Art Photography
Aidan McEvoy, Furniture Making
Camilla Skovgaard, Women’s Footwear Design
Rhian Solomon, Textile/Print Design

2007 (January)
Jo Beney, Conservation
Kate Hetherington, Saddle & Harness Making
Katherine Howlett, Printed Textile Designing / Making
Sally Mangum, Calligraphy & Heraldic Art
Giles Morgan, Wood Carving
Simon Saggers, Hedge Laying & Hurdle Making
Melissa White, Painter Stainer

2007 (June)
William Davies, CWO Ltd, Stone Carving
Eugenie Degan, Violin Restoration
Kerry Lemon, Children’s Book Illustration
Alan Partridge, Organ Shallot Making
Anna Rolls, Metal Conservation
Felix Thornton-Jones, Sculpture and Decorative Arts Conservation
Carole Waller, Glass Painting & Enamelling

2008 (January)
Ruth Anthony, Holland & Holland, Gun Engraving (hand engraving and jewellery)
Su Blackwell, 3-D Paper Artistry
Jim Fleeting, Luthiery
Mel Howse, Glasspaint & Enamelling
Ben Marks, Square Piano Restoration & Conservation
Richard McGuinness, Classic Wooden Car Body Restoration
Rachel Sawicki, Book Conservation
Susannah Silver, Artisan Baking
Katie Rose Whiting, Shoe Design

2008 (June)
Eleanor Bird, Stained Glass Painting
Cai Jia Eng, 3-D Paper Artistry
Simon Foulser, Carpentry and Joinery
Marina Hughes, Decorative and Mural Artistry
Andrian Melka, Sculpture and Stone Carving
Laura Homer, Easel Painting Conservation
Martina Scott, Calligraphy and Illumination
Bethan Worthington, Ceramics

2009 (January)
Tom Adams, Orcharding
Thomas Brown, Stonecarving
Charles Collis, Double Bass Making
Hannah Griffiths, Mosaic Art
Maria Hagglund, RWHA, Gilding Restoration
Gail McGarva, Traditional Wooden Boatbuilding
Eyizera Phoenix, Children’s Book Illustration
Ann-Sofie Widegren, RWHA, Gilding Restoration
Jason Williams, Classic Car Restoration and Welding

2009 (June)
Sam Bakewell, Ceramics
Catherine Dand, Archive Conservation
Rose Forshall, Illustration
Grant McCaig, Silversmithing
Daniel Meek, Stonemasonry & Lettercutting
Jessica Poole, Jewellery Making & Design
Jenny Saunt, Stucco duro
Elizabeth Woolley, Wall Painting Conservation

2010 (January)
Polly Bell, Textile Design
Toby Gough, Paper & Book Conservation
Julie Heryet, Woodturning and Lathe Artistry
Will Kemp, Portrait Painting
James Kirby, Stonecarving
Reuben Marsh, Stonecarving
Jenny Pickford, Blacksmithing and Glass Blowing Artistry
Andrew Swinscoe, Cheese maturing – Affineur
Makiko Tsunoda, Paper and Book Conservation
Anja Von Kalinowski, Haute Couture Dressmaking and Embroidery

2010 (June)
Graham Ashford, Blacksmithing and Armoury
Tristram Bainbridge, Furniture Conservation
Grace Brennan, Scenic Painting for Theatre
Trevor Cain, Dolls’ House Conservation and Restoration
Sophie D’Souza, Stained Glass Painting
Jennifer Gray, Silversmithing & Jewellery
Gabriella Macaro, Easel Painting Conservation
Mia Sabel, Bespoke Leather Design

2011 (January)
Christabel Anderson, Icon Painting & Manuscript Illumination
Teresa Dybisz, Stonecarving
Wayne Hart, Lettercutting
Joseph Lotito, Violin Making
Daniel Maier, Fine Cabinet Making and Engraving
Nicola Mathews, Upholstery & Embroidery
Richard Mossman, Stonemasonry & Stonecarving
Katherine Pogson, Bespoke Leather Design

2011 (June)
Shelley Anderson, The Hedley Foundation, Coppersmithing
Jessica Edwards, Textile Design & Embroidery
Sarah Freeman, Easel Painting Conservation
Christopher Gransbury, Saddlery & Harness Making
Catrin Morgan, Illustration
Thomas Nicholls, Stonecarving
Cameron Short, Hand Block-Printed Wallpaper Design & Making
Hazel Thorn, Jewellery & Silversmithing

2012 (January)
Alastair Barford, Drawing & Painting
Effie Burns, Glass Engraving
Carey Ellis, Textile Design
Anthony Griffin, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Diamond Optical Setting
Beatrice Larkin, The Iliffe Family Charitable Trust, Woven Textiles
Mandeep Mann, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Textile Design
Emma Payne, The J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Archaeological & Museum Conservation
Meera Sleight, The Radcliffe Trust, Hand Embroidery
Megan Stacey, Stained Glass Conservation
Nina Thomas, The Radcliffe Trust, Farriery
Jonathan Williams, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Ceramics

2012 (June)
Anneliese Appleby, Printmaking
Nigel Bennet, Photographic Art & Printmaking
Jessica Coleman, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Mixed Media Textile Design
Steven Cook, The Carpenters’ Company, Diamond Jubilee Bog Oak Project
Jamie Coreth, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Portrait Painting & Realist Art
Susan Early, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Basket Making
Mary French, The Clothworkers’ Company, Book Conservation
Ruth Heenan, Cordwaining (specialising in footwear)
Timothy Hughes, The J Paul Getty Charitable Trust, Conservation & Restoration of Clocks
Anna Lorenz, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Jewellery & Silversmithing / Metalwork
Natasha Mann, The Radcliffe Trust, Traditional Moroccan Painting on Wood (Zouaq)
Rosanna Martin, Bendicks, Ceramics
Emma Nichols, The Clothworkers’ Company, Conservation
Tiffany Parkinson, The Worshipful Company of Saddlers’ Saddlery
Joey Richardson, The Carpenters’ Company, Wood Turning & Artistry
Lewis Robins-Grace, The Worshipful Company of Tallow Chandlers & The J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Conservation of Historic Objects & Buildings
Sarai Vardi, The Clothworkers’ Company, Book Conservation
Matthew Warner, The Eranda Foundation, Pottery & Ceramics
Mary Wing To, The Lethersellers’ Charitable Fund, Designing, Harness Making & Artisanal Leatherwork
Sophie Zajicek, Weave Design & Making

2013 (January)
Scott Benefield, The Eranda Foundation, Glassmaking
Flett Bertram, The Hedley Foundation, Embroidery and Textile Design
Helena Curry, Sculpture
Jocelyn Danby, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Saddlery
Kate Earlam, Silversmithing
Sarah Edwards, The Leathersellers’ Charitable Fund, Leather Goods Design and Making
Nick Gill, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Typefounding
Lucie Graham, The J Paul Getty Jnr Charitable Trust, Natural History Conservation
Merlyn Griffiths, National Association of Decorative & Fine Arts Societies (NADFAS), Stained Glass Conservation
Laura Jeary, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Stone Masonry and Building Conservation
Lida Marinkova, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Mixed Media Textile Design
Robin Mather, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Bicycle Design and Making
Ryan McClean, Silversmithing
Kate Montagne-MacDonald, The Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation, Architectural Scupture
Elizabeth Peers, Silversmithing
Gordon William Robertson, The Worshipful Company of Pewterers, Metalsmithing
Stephen Shoebridge, Bespoke Tailoring
Sophie Stamp, Silversmithing
Lauren Elizabeth Tidd, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Jewellery Design and Making
Stephen Tomlin, The Adam Connolly Memorial Fund, Green Wood Carving
Sarah Warsop, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Jewellery Design and Making
Nicola Watson, The Worshipful Company of Saddlers, Side Saddle Making and Resoration
Hollie White, Cordwaining

2013 (July)
Mark Angelo-Gizzi, The Leathersellers’ Charitable Fund, Leather Work
Benjamin Arnold, Hiscox Fine Art Insurance, Artist
Juliet Bailey, Woven Textile Design & Making
Clare Barnett, The Worshipful Company of Saddlers, Side Saddle Making
Franki Brewer, Woven Textile Design & Making
Gayle Cooper, Model Making & Prosthetics
Ruth Emily Davey, The Leathersellers’ Company Charitable Fund, Cordwaining
Martin Earle, The Radcliffe Trust, Iconography
Emily Goodaker, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Jewellery Design and Making
Charlotte Hetheridge, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Textile Design & Making
Aalia Kamal, The J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Easel Paintings Conservation
Christopher Madlin, Stained Glass Design & Making
Tara Osborough, Bendicks, Textile Design & Making
Alexandra Pengelly, The Iliffe Family Charitable Trust, Textile Design & Knitwear
Benjamin Pointer, The Clothworkers’ Company, Book & Paper Conservation
Jennifer Price, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Artist & Printmaking
Jack Row, Silversmithing & Jewellery
Ben Short, The Ernest Cook Trust , Charcoal Burning & Coppicing
Thomas Skeens, The Rumi Foundation, Pottery & Ceramics
Oluwaseyi Sosanya Wood Work & Design Engineering
Tom Vowden, The Eranda Foundation , Stained Glass Conservation
Kate Wallwork, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Stonemasonry
Kirsten Walsh, The Worshipful Company of Tallow Chandlers, Wood & Stone Conservation

2014 (Spring)
Alan Moore, The Garfield Weston Foundation , Textiles
Alexandra Pye, The Carpenters’ Company, Woodworking/Classical guitar making
Billy Lloyd, The Eranda Foundation, Ceramic tableware
Eloise Caisley, The Worshipful Company of Saddlers, Saddlery/Leatherwork
Gillian Murphy, John Smedley Ltd. , Knitted textiles
Hannah Sutherland, The J Paul Getty Jnr Charitable Trust, Historical costume conservation
Jorunn Hustoft, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Knitted textiles
Samantha Cawson, The Almary Green Awards , Paper Conservation
Susan Catcher, Paper conservation
Thomas Merrett, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Sculptor/Stonemasonry
Zoe Barnett, NADFAS, Stonemasonry
Wayne Meeten, Pamela de Tristan Scholarship, Goldsmith/Silversmith
Alison Heath, The Clothworkers’ Company & The Radcliffe Trust, Bookbinding
Steven Cugnoni, The Worshipful Company of Tallow Chandlers, Bricklayer/Building conservation
Isatu Hyde, Heritage Crafts Association (HCA), Ceramics
Alistair Raphael, The Radcliffe Trust, Apprentice – Cordwainer/Shoemaker
Curtis Chipperfield, The Hedley Foundation, Apprentice – Building conservation
Parham Alizadeh, Apprentice – Shoemaking
Paul Kircos, The Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation , Apprentice – Silversmithing
William Powell, The Hedley Foundation, Apprentice – Shoemaking

2014 (Summer)
Amy Dix, The Eranda Foundation, Stained Glass Conservation
Anne Petters, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Ceramics & Glass
Daniel Durnin, Johnnie Walker, Wood
Eddie Glew, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Rural Crafts
Felix Handley, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Arts
Imogen Woodings, The Brian Mercer Charitable Trust, Textiles
James Adair, The Worshipful Company of Saddlers, Leather
Jonathon Kelly, The J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust , Horology
Joseph Ward, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Conservation / Restoration
Kim Norrie, Johnston’s of Elgin, Textiles
Lauren Day, Bendicks, Textiles
Lisa McConniffe, The Iliffe Family Charitable Trust Textiles
Margaret Jones, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Textiles
Samuel Flintham, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Stone
Thomas Sands, The Garfield Weston Foundation, Wood