Roll of Honour


2019 APPRENTICES

Daisy Tempest, Garfield Weston Foundation, Luthiery

Elaine Wilson, All Churches Trust, Tapestry

 

2018 APPRENTICES

Sophie Barrett, Theatre Design

Enna Coates, PF Charitable Trust, Windsor Chair Making

Zoe Collis, Drapers’ Company, Paper Making

Heather Fisher, Howdens, Horology

Jessica Fraser, Textiles – Dyeing & Colour Matching

Emma Hamilton, Saddlers’ Company, Saddlery

Mark Robinson, Sussex Trug Making

Jack Silberrad, Highgrove Enterprises, Bee Farming

Patrick Woodward, Garfield Weston Foundation, Horology

 

2017 APPRENTICES

Mila Chielman, Garfield Weston Foundation, Spectacle Making

Ben Fairgrieve, Robertson Trust, Stonemasonry

Paul Fallows, Pilgrim Trust, Thatching

Matthew Foster, Stanley Picker Trust, Ceramics

Bluebell Hill, Garfield Weston Foundation, Ceramics

Jack McGonigle, Ceramics

Henry Middleton, Dulverton Trust, Farriery

Joanna Murphy, Alborada Trust, Saddle Making

Gabriel Noble, Bee Farming

Oliver Pont, 29th May 1961 Charitable Trust, Bee Farming

 

2016 APPRENTICES

Giovanni Colapietro, Highgrove Enterprise, Horticulture

Polly Collins, Bespoke Shoemaking

Robert Dean, Jewellery Making

Sarah Hobbs, Pewterers’ Company, Engraving

Dean Homer, Gosling Foundation, Classic Car Restoration

Matthew Jacques, Allchurches Trust, Architectural Leatherwork

Damien McKeown, Pilgrim Trust, Handloom Weaving

Ricky Telford, Radcliffe Trust, Diamond Setting

Hannah Vickers, Associated Liveries, Textile Conservation

Adele Williamson, Radcliffe Trust, Bespoke Shoemaking

Nicholas Wills, Game Keeping

Sam Woolham, Pewterers’ Company, Farriery

Nick Smith, Ice Sculpting

 

2015 APPRENTICES

Justine Bonenfant (HCA), Broderers’ Company (Associated Liveries), Embroidery

Sean Henderson, Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation, Stonemasonry

Bethan Horn (HCA), Cordwaining

Sarah Jarman (HCA), Brain Mercer & Radcliffe Trust, Traditional Signwriting

Libby Kates (HCA), Drapers’ Company, Textiles

Shannon Knight, Cambridge Satchel Company, Jewellery

John Kynaston, David Blackburn, Farriery

Charlotte McGrath, Cooks’ Company (Associated Liveries), Culinary Arts

Samuel McMahon, Hedley Foundation, Jewellery

Sophie Michael, Glen Dimplex, Analogue Film Conservation

Thomas Sargeant (HCA), Masons’ Company (Associated Liveries), Stonemasonry

Oscar Whapham, Made in Britain, Woodcarving

 

2014 APPRENTICES

Parham Alizadeh, Shoemaking

Curtis Chipperfield, Hedley Foundation, Building Conservation

Isatu Hyde (HCA), Ceramics

Paul Kirkos, Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation, Silversmithing

William Powell, Hedley Foundation, Shoemaking

Alistair Raphael, Radcliffe Trust, Cordwaining & Shoemaking




Honour Roll Archive


Previous Years

2019 SCHOLARS

 

Bryony Applegate, QEST Garfield Weston Foundation Scholar, Ceramic Slipcasting

Lisi Ashbridge, QEST David Blackburn Scholar, Letter Carving

Catherine Baker, QEST Scholar, Fine Printmaking

Matthew Cayton, Broderers Scholar, Hand Embroidery

Cherry Chung, QEST Edith Murphy Foundation Scholar, Willow Weaving

Kate Colin, QEST Scholar, Paper Folding & Fan Making

Fiona Curran, Howdens Scholar, Tapestry Weaving

Lucy Cushley, QEST Saddlers’ Company Scholar, Horse Collar Making & Fitting

Jessa Fairbrother, QEST Scholar, Embroidery

Jadd Friedman, QEST Scholar, Shoe Hand Welting

Christopher Hanson, QEST Scholar, Painting

Lydia Higginson, QEST Scholar, Pattern Cutting

Frances Ives, Howdens Scholar, Children’s Illustration

Natalia J Kasprzycka, Radcliff Scholar, Ceramics

Eunju Lee, QEST Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation Scholar, Luthiery

Steffan Lomax, QEST Kirby Laing Scholar, Stone Carving

Joanna Manousis, QEST Scholar, Ceramics & Glassmaking

Chloe Monks, QEST Company of Arts Scholars’ Scholar, Ceramics & Glassmaking

George Parfitt, QEST Ana Scholar, Luthiery

Jack Relton, QEST Carpenters’ Company Scholar, Furniture Making

Gabriel Robertson, QEST Scholar, Traditional Drafting & Production Design for Film

Emma Sheridan, QEST R W Armstrong Scholar, Stone Carving

Sophie Southgate, Britford Bridge Scholar, Ceramics & Glassmaking

Laura Thomas, QEST Scholar, Weaving

 

2019 APPRENTICES

 

Daisy Tempest, QEST Garfield Weston Foundation Apprentice, Luthiery

Elaine Wilson, All Churches Trust Apprentice, Tapestry

 

2018 SCHOLARS

Laura Adburgham, D’Oyly Carte Charitable Trust, Textiles

Lucy Barlow, QEST Garfield Weston Foundation Scholar, Millinery

Rosanna Bishop, Garfield Weston Foundation, Printed Textiles

Borys Burrough, QEST Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation Scholar, Wood Carving & Restoration

Sophie Burrows, QEST Bendicks Scholar, Children’s Illustration

Katie Brew, QEST Thomas Goode Scholar, Paper Conservation

Dominic Casey, QEST Leathersellers’ Company Scholar, Leather & Cordwaining

Dorcas Casey, QEST Tom Helme Scholar, Lost Wax Bronze Casting

Kendall Francis, Finnis Scott Foundation, Easel Painting Conservation & Restoration

Jénnifer González Corujo, London Art History Society, Easel Painting Conservation & Restoration

Jemma Gunning, Johnnie Walker, Printmaking

James Harrison, QEST Scholar, Printmaking

Joshua Hill, QEST Scholar, Wall Painting Conservation

Otis Ingrams, Leathersellers’ Company, Leatherwork

Paul Jefferies, Edith Murphy Foundation, Percussion Instrument Making

Kelly Jones, QEST Alborada Trust Scholar, Bridlework

Seth Kennedy, QEST Britford Bridge Trust Scholar, Horology

Eleanor Lakelin, QEST Turners’ Company Scholar, Wood Turning

Jessica Mantoan, QEST Howdens Scholar, Stone Conservation

Joe Milne (HCA), Hedley Foundation, Stonemasonry

Jamie Murray, QEST Garfield Weston Foundation Scholar, Photography

Emma Wilkinson, QEST Scholar, Kiltmaking

Jason Mosseri, Windsor Chair Making Gillian Stewart,

Jenifer Emery, Bookbinding Kaja Upelj, Glassmaking

Maud van den Broecke, Cordwainers’ Company, Bespoke Shoemaking

Thomas Vaughan, Howdens, Wood & Metalwork

Chloe Rutherford, QEST Leathersellers’ Company Scholar, Saddlery & Harness Making

Lara Townsend, QEST Kirby Laing Foundation Scholar, Stone Carving

Sofia Sacomani, QEST Scholar, Printmaking

Bex Simon, QEST Howdens Scholar, Blacksmithing

Olivia Smith, QEST Scholar, Stained Glass Conservation

Hannah Waldron, QEST Scholar, Tapestry Weaving

Isabel Nellie Walters, QEST Broderers’ Company Scholar, Historic Costume

Alice Walton, Carole Bamford, Ceramics Zoe Watts, Arts Scholars’, Silversmithing Jack Waygood, Axe Forging

 

2018 APPRENTICES

Sophie Barrett, QEST Apprentice, Theatre Design

Enna Coates, PF Charitable Trust, Windsor Chair Making Zoe Collis, Drapers’ Company, Paper Making

Heather Fisher, QEST Howdens Apprentice, Horology

Jessica Fraser, QEST Apprentice, Textiles – Dyeing & Colour Matching

Emma Hamilton, QEST Saddlers’ Company Apprentice, Saddlery

Mark Robinson, QEST Apprentice, Sussex Trug Making

Jack Silberrad, QEST Highgrove Enterprises Apprentice, Bee Farming

Patrick Woodward, Garfield Weston Foundation, Horology

 

2017 SCHOLARS

James Banham, Cabinet Making

Matthew Briggs, House of Fraser, Knitted Textiles

Heidi Broad, Ana, Fine Art

Anton Cataldo, Charlotte Bonham-Carter Charitable Trust, Fine Art

Matthew Cook, Architectural Stonemasonry Conservation

Phoebe Corker-Marin, Garfield Weston Foundation, Doll Making

Marie Doinne, Ernest Cook Trust, Bookbinding

Celia Dowson, Tom Helme, Ceramics

Harry Forster-Stringer, Bendicks (Mayfair) Ltd, Enamelling, Silversmithing & Engraving Candice Lau (HCA), Leathersellers’ Company, Leatherwork

Lily Marsh, Howdens, Stonemasonry

Frances Pinnock, Garfield Weston Foundation, Cordwaining

Thea Sanders, Knitted Textiles & Upholstery

Hannah Tounsend, Howdens, Ceramics

Craig Struthers, Johnnie Walker, Horology

John Sutcliffe, Kirby Laing Foundation, Stonemasonry & Sculpture

Cara Louise Walker, Penhaligon’s, Glass Blowing, Casting & Silversmithing

 

2017 APPRENTICES

Mila Chielman, Garfield Weston Foundation, Spectacle Making

Ben Fairgrieve, Robertson Trust, Stonemasonry

 

Paul Fallows, Pilgrim Trust, Thatching

Matthew Foster, Stanley Picker Trust, Ceramics

Bluebell Hill, Garfield Weston Foundation, Ceramics Jack McGonigle, Ceramics

Henry Middleton, Dulverton Trust, Farriery

Joanna Murphy, Alborada Trust, Saddle Making

Gabriel Noble, Bee Farming

Oliver Pont, 29th May 1961 Charitable Trust, Bee Farming

 

2016 SCHOLARS

Jennie Adamson, Johnnie Walker, Bespoke Tailoring

Lora Avedian, John Smedley Ltd, Embroidery & Textile Design

Coralie Chung (HCA), Leathersellers’ Company, Saddlery

Amy Rose Collins, Radcliffe Trust, Printed Textile Design

Jack Darach, Turners’ Company, Woodwind Instrument Making

Poppy Field, Finnis Scott Foundation, Sculpture

Hayley Gibbs, Kirby Laing Foundation, Stonecarving

Amy Goodwin, Traditional Sign Painting

Daniel Harrison, Howdens, Furniture Design & Making

Nick Hobbs, Bendicks (Mayfair) Ltd, Trompe L’oeil & Mural Artist

 

Francesca Levey, J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Metals Conservation Auburn Claire Lucas, Traditional Hand Embroidery

Rowan McOnegal, Stained Glass & Printmaking

Naomi Nevill, Dengie Crops Ltd, Enamelling & Jewellery Design Annemarie O’Sullivan, D’Oyly Carte Charitable Trust, Basketmaking Louise Parry, Silversmithing & Timepiece Making

Aurora Pettinari-York, Radcliffe Trust, Hand Embroidery Manasi Ravatia-Depala, Clarins, Jewellery & Silversmithing Kayo Saito, Jewellery Design & Making

Mario Sierra, Rokill Ltd, Handloom Weaving

Ben Laughton Smith, Sir Siegmund Warburg Settlement, Fine Art

Sabina Weiss, Cambridge Satchel Company, Product Design & Furniture Making David Snoo Wilson, Bell Casting

 

2016 APPRENTICES

Giovanni Colapietro, Highgrove Enterprise, Horticulture

Polly Collins, Bespoke Shoemaking

Robert Dean, Jewellery Making

Sarah Hobbs, Pewterers’ Company, Engraving

Dean Homer, Gosling Foundation, Classic Car Restoration

Matthew Jacques, Allchurches Trust, Architectural Leatherwork

Damien McKeown, Pilgrim Trust, Handloom Weaving

Ricky Telford, Radcliffe Trust, Diamond Setting

Hannah Vickers, Associated Liveries, Textile Conservation

Adele Williamson, Radcliffe Trust, Bespoke Shoemaking

Nicholas Wills, Game Keeping

Sam Woolham, Pewterers’ Company, Farriery

Nick Smith, Ice Sculpting

 

2015 SCHOLARS

Tomiwa Adeosun, Leathersellers’ Company, Cordwaining

Claire Barrett, Heraldic Drafting

Fiona Rose Batey, Rumi Foundation, Children’s Book Author & Illustrator

Kate Boucher, Radcliffe Trust, Mixed-media Textile Artist

Jade Crompton, Rumi Foundation, Ceramics & Digital Design

Amelia Crowley-Roth, Radcliffe Trust, Woodcarving

Caitlin Dowse, D’Oyly Carte Charitable Trust, Painting Conservation

Sam Elgar, Kirby Laing Foundation, Stonemasonry

Alan Floyd, Iliffe Family Charitable Foundation, Coachbuilding

Emily Juniper, Clothworkers’ Company, Bookbinding

Jessica Leclere, John Smedley Ltd, Knitwear Design

Melanie Lewiston, Leathersellers’ Company, Millinery

Manuel Mazzotti, Clothworkers’ Company, Bookbinding

Clare Pattinson, Automata & Mechanical Art

Martin Preshaw, Carpenters’ Company Irish Union (Uilleann), Pipes

Helen Reader, Leathersellers’ Company, Saddlery

Anoush Waddington, Bendicks (Mayfair) Ltd, Jewellery & Fashion Accessories

Jessica Wetherly, NADFAS, Figurative Sculpture

Joanne Wood, Ernest Cook Trust, Clogmaking

 

2015 APPRENTICES

Justine Bonenfant (HCA), Broderers’ Company (Associated Liveries), Embroidery

Sean Henderson, Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation, Stonemasonry

Bethan Horn (HCA), Cordwaining

Sarah Jarman (HCA), Brain Mercer & Radcliffe Trust, Traditional Signwriting

Libby Kates (HCA), Drapers’ Company, Textiles

Shannon Knight, Cambridge Satchel Company, Jewellery

John Kynaston, David Blackburn, Farriery

Charlotte McGrath, Cooks’ Company (Associated Liveries), Culinary Arts

Samuel McMahon, Hedley Foundation, Jewellery

Sophie Michael, Glen Dimplex, Analogue Film Conservation

Thomas Sargeant (HCA), Masons’ Company (Associated Liveries), Stonemasonry

Oscar Whapham, Made in Britain, Woodcarving

 

2014 SCHOLARS

James Adair, Saddlers’ Company, Leather

Zoe Wilson, NADFAS, Stonemasonry

Eloise Caisley, Saddlers’ Company, Saddlery & Leatherwork

Susan Catcher, Paper Conservation

Samantha Cawson, Almary Green Awards , Paper Conservation

Steven Cugnoni, Tallow Chandlers’ Company, Bricklaying & Building Conservation

Lauren Day, Bendicks (Mayfair) Ltd, Textiles

Amy Dix, Eranda Foundation, Stained Glass Conservation

Daniel Durnin, Johnnie Walker, Wood

Samuel Flintham, Garfield Weston Foundation, Stone

Eddie Glew, Garfield Weston Foundation, Rural Crafts

Felix Handley, Garfield Weston Foundation, Arts

Alison Heath, Clothworkers’ Company & Radcliffe Trust, Bookbinding

Jorunn Hustoft, Garfield Weston Foundation, Knitted Textiles

Margaret Jones, Garfield Weston Foundation, Textiles

Jonathon Kelly, J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Horology

Billy Lloyd, Eranda Foundation, Ceramic Tableware

Lisa McConniffe, Iliffe Family Charitable Trust, Textiles

Wayne Meeten, Pamela de Tristan, Goldsmith & Silversmith

Thomas Merrett, Garfield Weston Foundation, Sculptor & Stonemasonry

Alan Moore, Garfield Weston Foundation, Textiles

Gillian Murphy, John Smedley Ltd , Knitted Textiles

Kim Norrie, Johnstons of Elgin, Textiles

Anne Petters, Garfield Weston Foundation, Ceramics & Glass

Alexandra Pye, Carpenters’ Company, Woodwork & Classical Guitar Making

Thomas Sands, Garfield Weston Foundation, Luthiery: Wood

Hannah Sutherland, J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Historical Costume Conservation

Joseph Ward, Garfield Weston Foundation, Conservation & Restoration

Imogen Woodings, Brian Mercer Charitable Trust, Textiles

 

2014 APPRENTICES

Parham Alizadeh, Shoemaking

Curtis Chipperfield, Hedley Foundation, Building Conservation

 

Isatu Hyde (HCA), Ceramics

Paul Kirkos, Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation, Silversmithing

William Powell, Hedley Foundation, Shoemaking

Alistair Raphael, Radcliffe Trust, Cordwaining & Shoemaking

 

2013 SCHOLARS

Mark Angelo-Gizzi, Leathersellers’ Company, Leatherwork Benjamin Arnold, Hiscox Fine Art Insurance, Artist

Juliet Bailey, Woven Textile Design & Making

Clare Barnett, Saddlers’ Company, Side Saddle Making Scott Benefield, Eranda Foundation, Glassmaking

Flett Bertram, Hedley Foundation, Embroidery & Textile Design Franki Brewer, Woven Textile Design & Making

Gayle Cooper, Model Making & Prosthetics Helena Curry, Sculpture

Jocelyn Danby, Garfield Weston Foundation, Saddlery Ruth Emily Davey, Leathersellers’ Company, Cordwaining Kate Earlam, Silversmithing

Martin Earle, Radcliffe Trust, Iconography

Sarah Edwards, Leathersellers’ Company, Leather Goods Design & Making Nick Gill, Garfield Weston Foundation, Typefounding

Emily Goodaker, Garfield Weston Foundation, Jewellery Design & Making Lucie Graham, J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Natural History Conservation Merlyn Griffiths, NADFAS, Stained Glass Conservation

Charlotte Hetheridge, Garfield Weston Foundation, Textile Design & Making Laura Jeary, Garfield Weston Foundation, Stonemasonry & Building Conservation Aalia Kamal, J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Easel Painting Conservation Christopher Madlin, Stained Glass Design & Making

Lida Marinkova, Garfield Weston Foundation, Mixed Media Textile Design Robin Mather, Garfield Weston Foundation, Bicycle Design & Making Ryan McClean, Silversmithing

Kate Montagne-MacDonald, Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation, Architectural Sculpture Tara Osborough, Bendicks (Mayfair) Ltd, Textile Design & Making

Elizabeth Peers, Silversmithing

Alexandra Pengelly, Iliffe Family Charitable Trust, Textile Design & Knitwear Benjamin Pointer, Clothworkers’ Company, Book & Paper Conservation

Jay Price, Garfield Weston Foundation, Artist & Printmaking

 

Gordon William Robertson, Pewterers’ Company, Metalsmithing

Jack Row, Silversmithing & Jewellery

Stephen Shoebridge, Bespoke Tailoring

Ben Short, Ernest Cook Trust , Charcoal Burning & Coppicing

Thomas  Skeens, Rumi Foundation, Pottery & Ceramics

Sophie Stamp, Silversmithing

Oluwaseyi Sosanya, Woodwork & Design Engineering

Lauren Elizabeth Tidd, Garfield Weston Foundation, Jewellery Design & Making

Stephen Tomlin, Adam Connolly Memorial Fund, Greenwood Carving

Tom Vowden, Eranda Foundation , Stained Glass Conservation

Kate Wallwork, Garfield Weston Foundation, Stonemasonry

Kirsten Walsh, Tallow Chandlers’ Company, Wood & Stone Conservation

Sarah Warsop, Garfield Weston Foundation, Jewellery Design & Making

Nicola Watson, Saddlers’ Company, Side Saddle Making & Restoration

Hollie White, Cordwaining

 

2012 SCHOLARS

Anneliese Appleby, Printmaking Alastair Barford, Drawing & Painting

Nigel Bennet, Photographic Art & Printmaking Effie Burns, Glass Engraving

Jessica Coleman, Garfield Weston Foundation, Mixed Media Textile Design Steven Cook, Carpenters’ Company, Diamond Jubilee Bog Oak Project Jamie Coreth, Garfield Weston Foundation, Portrait Painting & Realist Art Susan Early, Garfield Weston Foundation, Basketmaking

Carey Ellis, Textile Design

Mary French, Clothworkers’ Company, Book Conservation

Anthony Griffin, Garfield Weston Foundation, Diamond Optical Setting Ruth Heenan, Cordwaining

Timothy Hughes, J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Conservation & Restoration of Clocks Beatrice Larkin, Iliffe Family Charitable Trust, Woven Textiles

 

Anna Lorenz, Garfield Weston Foundation, Jewellery, Silversmithing & Metalwork Mandeep Mann, Garfield Weston Foundation, Textile Design

Natasha Mann, Radcliffe Trust, Traditional Moroccan Painting on Wood (Zouaq) Rosanna Martin, Bendicks (Mayfair) Ltd, Ceramics

Emma Nichols, Clothworkers’ Company, Conservation Tiffany Parkinson, Saddlers’ Company, Saddlery

Emma Payne, J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Archaeological & Museum Conservation Joey Richardson, Carpenters’ Company, Woodturning & Artistry

Lewis Robins-Grace, Tallow Chandlers’ Company & J Paul Getty Jr Charitable Trust, Conservation of Historic Objects & Buildings

Meera Sleight, Radcliffe Trust, Hand Embroidery

Megan Stacey, Hedley Foundation, Stained Glass Conservation Nina Thomas, Radcliffe Trust, Farriery

Sarai Vardi, Clothworkers’ Company, Book Conservation Matthew Warner, Eranda Foundation, Pottery & Ceramics Jon Williams, Garfield Weston Foundation, Ceramics

Mary Wing To, Leathersellers’ Company, Designing, Harness Making & Artisanal Leatherwork Sophie Zajicek, Weave Design & Making

 

2011 SCHOLARS

Christabel Anderson, Icon Painting & Manuscript Illumination

Shelley Anderson, Hedley Foundation, Coppersmithing

Teresa Dybisz, Stonecarving

Jessica Edwards, Textile Design & Embroidery

Sarah Freeman, Easel Painting Conservation

Christopher Gransbury, Saddlery & Harness Making

Wayne Hart, Lettercutting

Joseph Lotito, Violin Making

Daniel Maier, Fine Cabinet Making & Engraving

Nicola Mathews, Upholstery & Embroidery

Catrin Morgan, Illustration

Richard Mossman, Stonemasonry & Stonecarving

Thomas Nicholls, Stonecarving

Katherine Pogson, Bespoke Leather Design

Cameron Short, Hand Block-Printed Wallpaper Design & Making

Hazel Thorn, Jewellery & Silversmithing

 

2010 SCHOLARS

Graham Ashford, Blacksmithing & Armoury

 

Tristram Bainbridge, Furniture Conservation Polly Bell, Textile Design

Grace Brennan, Scenic Painting for Theatre

Trevor Cain, Dolls’ House Conservation & Restoration

Sophie D’Souza, Stained Glass Painting

Toby Gough, Paper & Book Conservation

Jennifer Gray, Hedley Foundation, Silversmithing & Jewellery

Jay Heryet, Woodturning & Lathe Artistry

Will Kemp, Portrait Painting

James Kirby, Stonecarving

Gabriella Macaro, Easel Painting Conservation

Reuben Marsh, Stonecarving

Jenny Pickford, Blacksmithing & Glass Blowing Artistry

Mia Sabel, Bespoke Leather Design

Andrew Swinscoe, Cheese Maturing – Affineur

Makiko Tsunoda, Paper & Book Conservation

Anja Von Kalinowski, Haute Couture Dressmaking & Embroidery

 

2009 SCHOLARS

Tom Adams, Orcharding Sam Bakewell, Ceramics

Thomas Brown, Stonecarving

Charles Collis, Double Bass Making

Catherine Dand, Archive Conservation

Rose Forshall, Illustration

Hannah Griffiths, Mosaic Art

Maria Hagglund, RWHA, Gilding Restoration

Gail McGarva, Traditional Wooden Boatbuilding

Grant McCaig, Silversmithing

Daniel Meek, Stonemasonry & Lettercutting

Eyizera Phoenix, Hedley Foundation, Children’s Book Illustration

Jessica Poole, Jewellery Making & Design

Jenny Saunt, Stucco Duro

Ann-Sofie Widegren, RWHA, Gilding Restoration

Jason Williams, Classic Car Restoration & Welding

Elizabeth Woolley, Wall Painting Conservation

 

2008 SCHOLARS

Ruth Anthony, Holland & Holland Ltd, Gun Engraving (Hand Engraving & Jewellery)

Su Blackwell, 3-D Paper Artistry

Eleanor Bird, Stained Glass Painting

Cai Jia Eng, 3-D Paper Artistry

Jim Fleeting, Luthiery

Simon Foulser, Carpentry & Joinery

Mel Howse, Glass Painting & Enamelling

Laura Homer, Easel Painting Conservation

Marina Hughes, Decorative & Mural Artistry

Ben Marks, Square Piano Restoration & Conservation

Richard McGuinness, Classic Wooden Car Body Restoration

Andrian Melka, Sculpture & Stonecarving

Rachel Sawicki, Book Conservation

Martina Scott, Calligraphy & Illumination

Susannah Silver, Artisan Baking

Katie Rose Whiting, Hedley Foundation, Shoe Design

Bethan Lloyd Worthington, Ceramics

 

2007 SCHOLARS

Josephine Beney, Conservation

William Davies, CWO Ltd, Stonecarving

Eugenie Degan, Hedley Foundation, Violin Restoration

Kate Hetherington, Saddle & Harness Making

 

Katherine Howlett, Printed Textile Design & Making Kerry Lemon, Children’s Book Illustration

Sally Mangum, Calligraphy & Heraldic Art Giles Morgan, Woodcarving

Alan Partridge, Organ Shallot Making Anna Rolls, Metal Conservation

Simon Saggers, Hedge Laying & Hurdle Making

Felix Thornton-Jones, Sculpture & Decorative Arts Conservation Carole Waller, Glass Painting & Enamelling

Melissa White, Painter Stainer

 

2006 SCHOLARS

Paul Allison, Buttons Saddlery, Side Saddle Making

Gary Drostle, Mosaic Art

Paul Gray, Farriery

Rachael Hodgson, Intaglio Printing

Tracy Holmes, Stained Glass Conservation

Bernard Johnson, Stonecarving

Jackie King, Digital Fine Art Photography

Garry Lewis, Winterborne Zelston Fencing, Woodsman & Cleaving

Aidan McEvoy, Furniture Making

Timothy Phipps, Thatching

Camilla Skovgaard, Women’s Footwear Design

Rhian Solomon, Textile & Print Design

Hannah Taylor, Costume Design

 

2005 SCHOLARS

Cheryl Branford-Peers, Textile Design

Jacqui Carey, Braidmaking

Edward Cheese, Book Conservation

Jane Fryers, Millinery

Rebecca Harvey, Ceramics

Antonia Hockton, Stonecarving

Jung-Ji Kim, Jewellery

Suzy Merrifield, Wendy Keith Designs, Knitwear Design

Adam Nash, Thatching

Ruth Partington, Paper Conservation

Annette Price, Photography

Brent Quilliam, Stonemasonry

Janet Stoyel, Wire Weaving

Tom Waugh, Architectural Stonecarving

 

2004 SCHOLARS

Laura Cowling, Stonemasonry Jacqueline Cullen, Whitby Jet Jewellery Siân Evans, Coppersmithing

Gillian Forbes, Stonecarving & Lettercutting

 

Zoë Harding, Jewellery

Bob Johnston, Basketmaking

Fiona Jones, A G Joy & Sons, Plasterwork Conservation

Jill Jones, Botanical Illustration

Pete Lambert, Hedgelaying

Clive Lee, Bowed Instrument Making

Deborah Mitchell, Wood Fired Pottery

Ben Murphy, Bronze Sculpture Conservation

Adam Peirson, Cookery

Malcolm Ruffell, Ladder Back Chair Making

Mia Sarosi, Ceramics

Julian Stair, Monumental Thrown Pots

Geoffrey Walker, Clock Restoration

Louise Wilde, Animation

 

2003 SCHOLARS

Zoë Cull, Stone Lettercutting

Elizabeth Cheadle, Polychromed Timber Conservation Dr Brian Coles, Clock Restoration

Cordaelia Craine, Leather Moulding Matthias Garn, Stonemasonry

Adam Greenwell, Blacksmithing & Forged Ironwork David Gundry, Stonemasonry

Sarah Pennal, Stonemasonry

Elizabeth Meek, Bookbinding & Book Conservation Kaye Nelson, Farriery

Martin Penning, Double Bass Making Nicola Simpson, Botanical Illustration

 

2002 SCHOLARS

Terry Adams, Winterborne Zelston Fencing, Cleaving Rosanna Bankes, Decorative Artist

Jon Beer, Furniture Making & Design Piers Conway, Stonemasonry

Jessie Higginson, Ceramics

Shirley Justice-Vose, Side Saddle Design & Manufacture Elizabeth Monk, Craft Pottery

Sanna Palosaari, John Lobb Ltd, Shoemaking Chris Robinson, Clock Restoration

Jill Smallcombe, Cob Building & Sculpture

 

2001 SCHOLARS

Marcia Bennett Male, Stonecarving & Lettering Christopher Chesher, Clock Restoration

Wally Gilbert, Silversmithing Pamela Howlett , Millinery

Adelaide Izat , Conservation of Easel Paintings Anna Kettle , Decorative Plasterwork

Amanda Lane, Photography

Jonathan Letcher, Musical Instrument Making Steven Newell , Glassmaking

Mark Upton, Bronze Casting

2000 SCHOLARS

Richard Ball, Stonecarving

Sarah Berry, Architectural Woodcarving Gabriela Denny, Portrait Painting Daniel Dorman, Boatbuilding

Steven Garrett, UK Skills, Ecclesiastical Joinery Rod Kelly, Silversmithing

Christopher McBeth, Farriery

Robert Ogborn, Decorative Paint Effects

Michael Rhys Jones, Farriery Sharon Smith, Interior Design Lai Symes, Millinery

Laura West, Bookbinding Louisa Wood, Hemp Weaving Roy Youdale, Basketmaking

 

1999 SCHOLARS

Juliet Bankes, Gilbertson & Page Ltd, Wood Engraving Matthew Caines, Classical Figure Carving

Charlotte de Syllas, Glass Jewellery Martin Haswell, Digital Photography Deirdre Hawken, Millinery

Sally Hayes, Woodturning

Sarah Hocombe, Fresco Painting

Chris Melloy, Royal National College for the Blind, Piano Tuning John Poole, Gilding

Dunstan Rickhuss, Paint Effects John Rogers, Farriery

Edward Scharer, Conservation & Restoration

 

1998 SCHOLARS

Claudia Clare, Primavera, Cambridge, Ceramics Jonathan Harris, UK Skills, Woodcarving

Barbara Jones, Living Earth, Exeter, Lime Plastering & Cob Building Stephen Lewis, Fenland Laundries Ltd, Stained Glass Conservation James Mackey, Musical Instrument Repair

James Shoulder, UK Skills, Geometrical Staircase Building Lucinda Turner, Puppet Carving

 

1997 SCHOLARS

Sean Athow, Michael Oswald CVO, Farriery Deborah Carré, R E Tricker Ltd, Shoemaking Alan Graystock , UK Skills, Scagliola

Sue Hudswell, Henry Maxwell & Co Ltd, Shoemaking Anthea Laing, Upholstery

Heather Sproat, Harvey Nichols Ltd, Haute Couture Peter Ting, Thomas Goode & Co Ltd, Ceramics

 

1996 SCHOLARS

Rupert Alexander, Austin Reed Group PLC, Portrait Painting

Lee Collins, Farriery

Richard Drayton, Boatbuilding

Rebecca Hellen, Spink & Son Ltd, Easel Painting Conservation

Bex Marriott, Ms Jen Lindsay, Bookbinding

Peter Norrington, Cordwainers’ College, Western Saddle Making

Rachel Foster, Confectionery

Tim Wade, Professor Pennell, Woodcarving

 

1995 SCHOLARS

Ros Conway, Pâte de Verre Angela Craft, Bookbinding

Nicola Dunn, West Dean College, Antique Metal Conservation

Jonathan Fraser, Probiotics Ltd, Garden Design

James Hamill, Beekeeping Rodney Harris, Brick Modelling

Veronica Main, Straw Work

Stephen Mills, Albert E. Chapman Ltd, Upholstery

Lisa Shekede, Domestic Wall Painting Conservation

 

1994 SCHOLARS

Ruth Boddington, Calligraphy

Graham Collis, Ironbridge Gorge Museum, Blacksmithing

Richard Faulkner, Clockmakers’ Company, Horology

Janet Wicks, Rhône-Poulenc Agriculture Ltd, Quilting

Catherine Woodforde, Carvers & Gilders Ltd, Gilding

 

1993 SCHOLARS

Spike Bucklow, Hamilton Kerr Institute, Painting Conservation

Mary Butcher, Basketmakers’ Company, Basketmaking

Jonathan Darracott, Crafts Magazine, Watchmaking & Repair

Denise Durham, Procter & Gamble Ltd, Chairmaking

Sarah Goodwin, J Dege & Sons Ltd, Gold Embroidery

Philippa Hunt, Camberwell College of Arts, Paper Conservation

Bisi Osindero, House of Fraser, Millinery

 

1992 SCHOLARS

Davina Chapman, Mobil Oil Company Ltd, Calligraphy

Sandie Ennis, Sir Nevil Macready CBE, Rugmaking

Martin Enoch, Wilkinson PLC, Glassmaking

Judith Gardner Jones, M Leslie CVO, Opera Singing

Sonja Nuttall, Stephens Brothers, Haute Couture

Frances Plowden , Plowden & Smith Ltd, Blacksmithing

David Sax , Moët & Chandon, Winemaking

Graham Williams, H P Bulmer PLC, Antique Furniture Restoration

 

 

1991 SCHOLARS

Rupert Christie, Equicentre, Farriery

Deborah Fiette, Sir Nevil Macready CBE, Tapestry Conservation

Steven Gravestock, Findlater Mackie Todd & Co Ltd, Stonemasonry

Timothy Harris, R Twining & Company Ltd, Glassmaking

Claire O’Flaherty, John Lobb Ltd, Shoemaking

Marliese Symons , Ainsworths Homeopathic Pharmacy, Homeopathy